Privacy Policy

Important Notice Regarding Your Privacy Rights

 

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is designed to inform you of the types of nonpublic personal information (“Personal Information”) Fred Allen Enterprises, Inc., a California corporation doing business as Allen Tire Co. (“Company”, “we”, our(s)”, “us”), may maintain or collect during the course of our relationship with you. It also explains the safeguards we have in place to protect that information and the circumstances under which we may share that information with other companies. This notice applies to current and former customers, employees, and users of the Services, as defined below.  This Policy applies to both online and offline collection of Personal Information.  By using our websites and/or services (collectively the “Services”), you acknowledge you have read and understand the terms and conditions of this Policy.  If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy, please do not use our Services.

 

Your use of our Services is also governed by our Terms of Use accessible at: www.allentireco.com/Terms-of-Use.

 

Why We Collect Personal Information

 

We collect Personal Information to identify you, confirm facts about you, deliver automotive products and services to you, to help us assess requests for automotive products and services, and as necessary to service your automotive needs with us.

 

Personal Information We Maintain or Collect

 

The following are examples of the types of nonpublic personal information we maintain or collect:

 

 

We collect this information:

 

 

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies.

 

We use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your automobile, equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including: details of your visits to our websites, such as traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on our websites such as information about your computer and internet connection, such as your IP address, operating system, and browser type. The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. This information is typically used to help us to improve our websites to deliver a better and more personalized service including by enabling us to: estimate our audience size and usage patterns; compile broad statistical data; analyze visitor use of our websites and tailor sites to meet their interests; store website user preference and speed up their searches; and recognize return visitors.

 

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

 

 

Cookies

 

We, and third parties we allow, use cookies and other similar technologies. Cookies are small text files placed on your device that uniquely identify your device and which a website can transfer to a consumer’s hard drive to keep records of his or her visit to a website. We, or third parties, may use session cookies or persistent cookies. Session cookies only last for the specific duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies remain on your device’s hard drive until you delete them or they expire. Different cookies are used to perform different functions, which are explained below:

 

 

There are several ways to manage cookies. You can control the use of cookies at the browser level, by instructing your browser to accept cookies, disable cookies or notify you when receiving a new cookie. Please note that if you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our website may be limited. The Network Advertising Initiative also offers a means to opt-out of a number of advertising cookies. Please visit www.networkadvertising.org to learn more. Note that opting-out does not mean you will no longer receive online advertising. It does mean that the company or companies from which you opted-out will no longer deliver ads tailored to your preferences and usage patterns.

 

Sharing of Personal Information

 

We may share some or all of the Personal Information that is described above as follows:

 

 

How We Use Your Information

 

We use the information we collect from you for the following purposes:

 

 

How We Share or Disclose Your Information

 

We may share or disclose your information to the following categories of third parties and for the following reasons:

 

 

We do not:

 

 

Your Right to Limit Sharing/Opt-Out Right

 

You have the right to limit our sharing of your Personal Information, except as permitted by law, by completing and returning the opt-out notice that was provided to you via the US Postal Service titled “Equity Investment Group What We Do With Your Personal Information?” (Customers located in California can also return the opt-out notice titled “Important Privacy Choices for California Consumers”).

 

We restrict access to Personal Information about you as a current or former customer to our employees or affiliates who need this information to provide products or services to you and to otherwise service your account(s) with us. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable federal and state standards to guard your Personal Information. For example, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology supporting up to 128-bit encryption to prevent unauthorized parties from viewing any nonpublic personal information transmitted to or from us.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers and visitors to the Services who are California residents to request certain information, once a year, regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  As of January 1, 2020 California residents have certain rights that are discussed in our California Privacy Notice accessible here: www.allentireco.com/California-Privacy-Notice.

 

Collection and Use of Information from Children

 

Our Services are not intended for children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children, and none of our Services are designed to attract children. In the event that we learn that a person under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, we will delete such personal information as soon as possible.

 

Security

 

We implement reasonable security measures to ensure the security of your personal information. Please understand, however, that no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you understand that any information that you transfer to us is done at your own risk. If we learn of a security system breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the Services or providing personal information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of the Services. We may post a notice via our website if a security breach occurs. We may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

 

How We Respond to Do-Not-Track Signals

 

At this time our website does not recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include “Do Not Track” instructions.

 

Keeping Customer Information Accurate

 

If you believe our records are incomplete or inaccurate, you may write to us at: 5855 E Carson St, Lakewood, California 90713 or email us at adrienne@allentire.com

 

Effective Date; Changes to Our Policy

 

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time in our sole and absolute discretion. A revised Policy applies only to data collected subsequent to its effective date. If we make substantial changes to this policy, we will post the changes on our website.

 

Choice of Law

 

This Policy has been made in and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the State of California, without giving effect to any conflict of law principles. Any disputes or claims not subject to the arbitration provision discussed above shall be resolved by a court located in the State of California and you agree and submit to the exercise of personal jurisdiction of such courts for the purpose of litigating any such claim or action.

  • BFGoodrich®
  • Continental
  • Cooper
  • GT Radial
  • Goodyear
  • Michelin®
  • Toyo
Having Trouble Viewing our Site?

Copyright © American Business Management Systems, Inc.